Penshaw Half Marathon - 2017 Race results

penshaw half marathon - 2017 results

OUR NEXT RACE IS THE BEAUTIFUL COASTAL RUN - THE BRANCHES AND BAYS 10K - CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFO

Bib Runners Club Race Time Gender Category Position GenderPosition AgeCategory
122 Michael Littlewood Elvet Striders 01:38:07 M MV40 1 1 M 1 MV40
152 Bob Neill Vegan runners 01:40:41 M M 2 2 M 1 M
43 Justin Cox Sedgefield harriers 01:41:05 M MV40 3 3 M 2 MV40
77 Andy Forbes Sunderland Strollers 01:42:11 M M 4 4 M 2 M
39 John Cook Sunderland Strollers 01:43:37 M M 5 5 M 3 M
223 Robert Walker North Shields Polytechnic AC 01:47:12 M MV40 6 6 M 3 MV40
110 Chris Kennedy Saltwell Harriers 01:47:16 M MV40 7 7 M 4 MV40
185 Mark Rutter Unattached 01:50:25 M M 8 8 M 4 M
65 Chris Dwyer Sunderland Strollers 01:52:04 M M 9 9 M 5 M
219 Neil Turner South Shields Harriers & AC 01:53:48 M M 10 10 M 6 M
52 Edward Davies Unattached 01:54:23 M M 11 11 M 7 M
215 Derek Trueman Washington Running Club 01:54:29 M MV40 12 12 M 5 MV40
84 David Gilmore Heaton Harriers & AC 01:55:26 M MV50 13 13 M 1 MV50
116 James Koranyi Unattached 01:55:43 M M 14 14 M 8 M
35 Stephen Collins Unattached 01:56:11 M M 15 15 M 9 M
189 Peter Setterfield Washington Running Club 01:57:43 M M 16 16 M 10 M
162 Leigh Owbridge Hartlepool Burn Road Harriers & AC 01:57:48 M MV40 17 17 M 6 MV40
210 Michelle Thompson North Shields Polytechnic AC 01:58:14 F F 18 1 F 1 F
72 Andrew Etherington Newcastle Frontrunners 01:59:26 M M 19 18 M 11 M
51 Lisa Darby Sedgefield Harriers 02:00:21 F FV40 20 2 F 1 FV40
201 Chris Sumsion Tyne Bridge Harriers 02:00:41 M MV50 21 19 M 2 MV50
20 Rachel Breheny South Shields Harriers & AC 02:00:54 F F 22 3 F 2 F
29 Raymond Carmichael Sedgefield harriers 02:01:32 M MV40 23 20 M 7 MV40
193 Craig Smith Washington Running Club 02:01:41 M M 24 21 M 12 M
158 Tony Oliver Hartlepool Burn Road Harriers & AC 02:02:01 M MV50 25 22 M 3 MV50
44 Malcolm Cox Sunderland Strollers 02:02:48 M MV60 26 23 M 1 MV60
150 Jackie Murdy South Shields Harriers & AC 02:02:57 F FV50 27 4 F 1 FV50
129 Ian Maholam Unattached 02:04:35 M MV50 28 24 M 4 MV50
183 Steven Royal Unattached 02:04:51 M MV40 29 25 M 8 MV40
203 Gary David Sykes Unattached 02:04:59 M M 30 26 M 13 M
28 Peter Cantwell Unattached 02:05:08 M M 31 27 M 14 M
9 Trevor Barrs 100 Marathon Club 02:06:11 M MV60 32 28 M 2 MV60
138 Scott Matthews Unattached 02:07:03 M MV40 33 29 M 9 MV40
97 Carly Henderson South Shields Harriers & AC 02:07:42 F F 34 5 F 3 F
3 Dan Anderson Sunderland Strollers 02:07:52 M M 35 30 M 15 M
66 Michael Easom Derwent Valley Trail Runners 02:08:21 M MV40 36 31 M 10 MV40
21 Ian Brooks Unattached 02:08:44 M MV40 37 32 M 11 MV40
202 Jordan Sweeney Unattached 02:09:10 M M 38 33 M 16 M
49 Lee Daglish Unattached 02:09:41 M M 39 34 M 17 M
117 David Langrish Stubbington Green Runners & AC 02:10:06 M MV60 40 35 M 3 MV60
85 Colin Godfrey Unattached 02:10:09 M MV40 41 36 M 12 MV40
229 Stephen Wilburn Sun City 02:10:28 M MV40 42 37 M 13 MV40
172 Stephen Pybus Washington Running Club 02:11:17 M MV40 43 38 M 14 MV40
214 Joseph Trotter Unattached 02:12:03 M MV40 44 39 M 15 MV40
120 Georgina Lewis Unattached 02:12:55 F F 45 6 F 4 F
11 John Bean Northumberland Fell Runners 02:13:22 M MV50 46 40 M 5 MV50
55 Claire Diamond-Howe Low Fell RC 02:13:43 F FV40 47 7 F 2 FV40
159 Gary O'Neill Unattached 02:13:49 M M 48 41 M 18 M
127 Aidan Lowthian Sunderland Strollers 02:13:54 M M 49 42 M 19 M
224 Andrew Ward Unattached 02:14:08 M M 50 43 M 20 M
225 Dave Watts Aurora Harriers 02:14:12 M MV50 51 44 M 6 MV50
217 Ray Turnbull Aurora Harriers 02:14:23 M MV60 52 45 M 4 MV60
221 Lyne Valentine Sunderland Strollers 02:14:40 F FV60 53 8 F 1 FV60
146 Paul Mitchison Washington Running Club 02:15:00 M M 54 46 M 21 M
22 Kevin Brown Billingham Marsh House Harriers & AC 02:15:51 M M 55 47 M 22 M
204 Philip Sykes Unattached 02:16:07 M M 56 48 M 23 M
71 Grant England Billericay Striders RC 02:16:09 M M 57 49 M 24 M
166 Huw Parry North Shields Polytechnic AC 02:16:13 M MV50 58 50 M 7 MV50
36 Kathryn Common Washington Running Club 02:16:52 F F 59 9 F 5 F
109 Robert Kay Unattached 02:16:58 M M 60 51 M 25 M
220 Anu Vaittinen One Life Racing (Triathlon) 02:17:47 F F 61 10 F 6 F
41 John Corcoran Sunderland Strollers 02:18:41 M MV50 62 52 M 8 MV50
131 Abi Mansley Unattached 02:18:54 F FV40 63 11 F 3 FV40
226 Deborah Watts Unattached 02:19:05 F FV40 64 12 F 4 FV40
125 Kirsty Lowery Peterlee Ladies 02:19:25 F FV40 65 13 F 5 FV40
143 Sophie McPhillips Unattached 02:19:39 F F 66 14 F 7 F
134 Rodger Martin Orchard Eagles running club 02:20:05 M MV40 67 53 M 16 MV40
13 John Bisson Unattached 02:20:30 M MV40 68 54 M 17 MV40
194 Lindsay Smith Derwent Valley Running Club 02:21:19 F F 69 15 F 8 F
60 Iain Dobson Sunderland Strollers 02:21:25 M M 70 55 M 26 M
199 Peter Storey Derwent Valley Running Club 02:21:29 M M 71 56 M 27 M
27 Michelle Cairns Derwent Valley Trail Runners 02:21:37 F FV40 72 16 F 6 FV40
94 Amy Harrison Washington Running Club 02:22:15 F F 73 17 F 9 F
53 Sarah Davies Elvet Striders 02:22:55 F FV40 74 18 F 7 FV40
82 Diego GarcĂ­a Mejuto Derwent Valley Trail Runners 02:22:58 M M 75 57 M 28 M
103 Jennifer Hutchinson Unattached 02:23:09 F F 76 19 F 10 F
113 Hasina Khanom Sunderland Strollers 02:23:34 F F 77 20 F 11 F
115 Stephen Kiszow Sunderland Strollers 02:23:40 M MV40 78 58 M 18 MV40
208 Michael Taylor Unattached 02:24:02 M MV40 79 59 M 19 MV40
155 Natasha Newson North Shields Polytechnic AC 02:24:04 F F 80 21 F 12 F
95 Mike Harvey North Shields Polytechnic AC 02:24:06 M MV40 81 60 M 20 MV40
45 Martyn Crooks Unattached 02:24:15 M MV40 82 61 M 21 MV40
192 Karen Singleton Tri Northumberland 02:24:41 F FV40 83 22 F 8 FV40
76 Samantha Fletcher Tri Northumberland 02:24:45 F FV40 84 23 F 9 FV40
232 Julie Williams Wallsend Harriers & AC 02:24:55 F FV40 85 24 F 10 FV40
227 Emma Welsh Unattached 02:24:58 F F 86 25 F 13 F
207 Matthew Tarrant Unattached 02:25:26 M MV50 87 62 M 9 MV50
157 Natalie Ohlson Unattached 02:26:37 F F 88 26 F 14 F
137 Rob Masson Saltwell Harriers 02:27:18 M M 89 63 M 29 M
37 Paul Connelly Washington Running Club 02:27:26 M M 90 64 M 30 M
33 Graeme Cole Unattached 02:27:30 M MV40 91 65 M 22 MV40
108 David Jukes Swift tees 02:27:38 M M 92 66 M 31 M
135 Iain Mason Unattached 02:27:56 M M 93 67 M 32 M
56 Katherine Dillon Unattached 02:28:01 F F 94 27 F 15 F
233 Steve Williams Unattached 02:28:07 M MV40 95 68 M 23 MV40
180 Dean Robson Unattached 02:28:26 M MV40 96 69 M 24 MV40
188 Anna Seeley Elvet Striders 02:28:38 F F 97 28 F 16 F
186 David Sanders Stocksfield Striders 02:28:54 M M 98 70 M 33 M
18 Paul Boyle Derwent Valley Trail Runners 02:29:42 M MV40 99 71 M 25 MV40
139 Harvey McConnell Birtley AC 02:29:59 M MV50 100 72 M 10 MV50
118 Dan Lawson Washington Running Club 02:30:01 M MV40 101 73 M 26 MV40
236 Heather Witham Northern Frontrunners 02:30:15 F F 102 29 F 17 F
32 Chris Clark Washington Running Club 02:30:29 M M 103 74 M 34 M
62 Neil Douthwaite Crook & District AC 02:30:57 M MV40 104 75 M 27 MV40
64 Kenton Duffield Morpeth Harriers & AC 02:31:02 M MV40 105 76 M 28 MV40
79 Gary Forster Stockton Striders AC 02:31:08 M M 106 77 M 35 M
75 Will Fisher Unattached 02:31:28 M M 107 78 M 36 M
177 Ross Robertson Vegan Runners UK 02:31:33 M M 108 79 M 37 M
47 Neil Cummings Washington Running Club 02:32:06 M MV40 109 80 M 29 MV40
6 Malcolm Aspinall Unattached 02:33:03 M MV60 110 81 M 5 MV60
174 Jamie Reed Unattached 02:33:24 M MV40 111 82 M 30 MV40
123 Charlotte Liversedge-gell Unattached 02:33:31 F F 112 30 F 18 F
175 David Reynolds Unattached 02:33:57 M M 113 83 M 38 M
230 Jocelyn Wilkinson Run Peterlee 02:34:27 F F 114 31 F 19 F
80 Rosie Frater Vegan Runners UK 02:34:35 F F 115 32 F 20 F
198 Paul Stephenson Stockton Striders AC 02:36:22 M M 116 84 M 39 M
147 Caroline Morgan Washington Running Club 02:36:47 F F 117 33 F 21 F
96 Nicola Hearn Unattached 02:36:52 F FV40 118 34 F 11 FV40
42 Beverley Corner Unattached 02:36:54 F FV50 119 35 F 2 FV50
34 Yvonne Collingham Unattached 02:37:08 F FV50 120 36 F 3 FV50
89 Martin Greensitt Derwent Valley Trail Runners 02:37:13 M M 121 85 M 40 M
231 Angela Williams Elvet Striders 02:38:33 F FV40 122 37 F 12 FV40
212 Ivan Thorn North Shields Polytechnic AC 02:38:35 M MV40 123 86 M 31 MV40
179 Phill Robinson Trail Outlaws 02:38:45 M MV40 124 87 M 32 MV40
91 Simon Grundy Unattached 02:40:32 M M 125 88 M 41 M
228 Jim Welsh Unattached 02:40:34 M MV50 126 89 M 11 MV50
98 Mark Hobson Roundhay Runners 02:40:42 M M 127 90 M 42 M
58 Angela Dixon Unattached 02:40:45 F FV40 128 38 F 13 FV40
30 Claire Chadwick Unattached 02:40:47 F FV40 129 39 F 14 FV40
78 Anthony Forster Washington Running Club 02:41:13 M MV40 130 91 M 33 MV40
187 Geoff Seagrove Unattached 02:41:36 M MV50 131 92 M 12 MV50
54 Michelle Denham Unattached 02:42:33 F F 132 40 F 22 F
17 Laura Bothoms Ashington Hirst running club 02:42:37 F F 133 41 F 23 F
73 Chris Evans Unattached 02:42:41 M MV40 134 93 M 34 MV40
40 Andrew Cooling Washington Running Club 02:43:32 M M 135 94 M 43 M
184 Jayne Russell Orchard Eagles Running Club 02:45:45 F FV40 136 42 F 15 FV40
102 Nick Hughes SunCityTri 02:46:03 M MV40 137 95 M 35 MV40
48 Paul Cutler Billingham Marsh House Harriers & AC 02:46:22 M MV50 138 96 M 13 MV50
114 Carla King Houghton & Peterlee AC 02:46:27 F F 139 43 F 24 F
136 Nicola Massey Unattached 02:47:12 F F 140 44 F 25 F
211 Sarah Thompson Unattached 02:47:17 F F 141 45 F 26 F
496 Wayne Appleton Unattached 02:47:38 M M 142 97 M 44 M
87 Andrew Graham Washington Running Club 02:48:13 M MV40 143 98 M 36 MV40
93 Anna Hardy Quakers RC 02:48:16 F FV40 144 46 F 16 FV40
16 Michelle Boshier Quakers RC 02:48:19 F FV40 145 47 F 17 FV40
160 Michelle O'Neill Sunderland Strollers 02:48:26 F FV40 146 48 F 18 FV40
2 Stephen Allen Sunderland Strollers 02:48:53 M M 147 99 M 45 M
81 Vicki Gallaugher Unattached 02:49:02 F F 148 49 F 27 F
104 Lisa Hutchinson Sunderland Strollers 02:49:10 F FV40 149 50 F 19 FV40
26 Si Butterworth Shildon Running & AC 02:50:21 M M 150 100 M 46 M
165 Sharon Paley Unattached 02:50:49 F F 151 51 F 28 F
164 Robin Paley Unattached 02:50:56 M MV40 152 101 M 37 MV40
171 Joseph Prudhoe Unattached 02:50:59 M M 153 102 M 47 M
132 Andrew Marshall Unattached 02:51:00 M M 154 103 M 48 M
25 Tracey Burlinson Campbell Northern Frontrunners 02:51:11 F FV40 155 52 F 20 FV40
121 Phil Lingwood Unattached 02:51:35 M MV50 156 104 M 14 MV50
197 Gavin Spickett Tynedale Harriers & AC 02:52:13 M MV60 157 105 M 6 MV60
130 Peter Majer Unattached 02:53:13 M MV40 158 106 M 38 MV40
90 Sally Ann Greenwell Derwent Valley Running Club 02:54:44 F F 159 53 F 29 F
12 Ailsa Beattie Ashington hirst running club 02:55:01 F F 160 54 F 30 F
167 Andrew Patchett Ashington Hirst Running club 02:55:05 M MV40 161 107 M 39 MV40
178 David Robinson Jarrow & Hebburn AC 02:55:59 M MV50 162 108 M 15 MV50
5 Simon Anderson Run Peterlee 02:58:24 M MV40 163 109 M 40 MV40
216 Jennifer Tuddenham Unattached 02:58:35 F FV40 164 55 F 21 FV40
169 Gemma Poole Running Ninjas 03:00:12 F F 165 56 F 31 F
23 Nicki Buckett Richmond & Zetland Harriers 03:01:32 F FV40 166 57 F 22 FV40
154 Michelle Nemeth Tyne Bridge Harriers 03:01:42 F FV40 167 58 F 23 FV40
153 Michael Nemeth Tyne Bridge Harriers 03:01:45 M M 168 110 M 49 M
209 Helen Thomas Elvet Striders 03:02:07 F FV40 169 59 F 24 FV40
149 Andrew Munro Elvet Striders 03:02:09 M MV40 170 111 M 41 MV40
50 Graham Darby Sedgefield Harriers 03:02:17 M MV40 171 112 M 42 MV40
8 Louise Barrow Elvet Striders 03:02:34 F F 172 60 F 32 F
88 Gillian Green Elvet Striders 03:02:45 F FV40 173 61 F 25 FV40
156 Sean O'Brien Unattached 03:03:21 M MV40 174 113 M 43 MV40
206 Rachel Tan Unattached 03:03:32 F F 175 62 F 33 F
107 Jackie Johnson Unattached 03:03:37 F FV40 176 63 F 26 FV40
19 Joanne Brannen Washington Running Club 03:04:41 F F 177 64 F 34 F
126 Lynne Lowery Washington Running Club 03:04:44 F FV40 178 65 F 27 FV40
10 Karl Baxter Running Ninjas 03:06:26 M MV50 179 114 M 16 MV50
124 Nicola Longstaff Morpeth Harriers & AC 03:06:29 F FV40 180 66 F 28 FV40
24 Helen Bullock Tynedale Harriers & AC 03:06:32 F F 181 67 F 35 F
59 Andrew Dobinson Sunderland Strollers 03:12:12 M MV40 182 115 M 44 MV40
46 Elaine Cummings Sunderland Strollers 03:12:14 F F 183 68 F 36 F
69 Julie Ann Edwards Hartlepool Burn Road Harriers & AC 03:17:21 F FV40 184 69 F 29 FV40
4 David Anderson Unattached 03:21:03 M MV40 185 116 M 45 MV40
191 Lydia Shu Unattached 03:22:15 F F 186 70 F 37 F
15 Jane Bond Richmond & Zetland Harriers 03:23:36 F FV40 187 71 F 30 FV40
200 Lucinda Stott Stott Running 03:23:49 F F 188 72 F 38 F
181 Stephanie Robson Stott running 03:23:54 F FV40 189 73 F 31 FV40
161 Kelly O'Rourke Stott Running 03:23:57 F F 190 74 F 39 F
195 Matthew Smith Stott Running 03:24:40 M MV40 191 117 M 46 MV40
170 Stacey Pope Unattached 03:28:49 F F 192 75 F 40 F
61 Corrinne Dockwray Unattached 03:28:55 F FV40 193 76 F 32 FV40
128 Sonya Macdonald Unattached 03:28:56 F FV40 194 77 F 33 FV40
213 Spencer Tindal Unattached 03:29:21 M MV40 195 118 M 47 MV40
67 Christine Eastman Unattached 03:30:29 F FV40 196 78 F 34 FV40
234 Iain Wilson Unattached 03:32:12 M MV40 197 119 M 48 MV40
238 Natalie Wood Richmond & Zetland Harriers 03:32:49 F FV40 198 79 F 35 FV40
142 Kellie Mckeown Unattached 03:32:52 F F 199 80 F 41 F
38 Bec Conroy Unattached 03:36:41 F F 200 81 F 42 F
57 Laura Dillon Unattached 03:36:44 F F 201 82 F 43 F
196 Helen Spaven Unattached 03:36:47 F F 202 83 F 44 F
112 Stacey Kenny Unattached 03:36:58 F F 203 84 F 45 F
182 Alison Rodda Derwent Valley Trail Runners 03:37:00 F F 204 85 F 46 F
168 Nicola Pollard UKA 03:37:07 F F 205 86 F 47 F
235 Yvonne Wilson Gateshead Harriers & AC 03:37:22 F FV40 206 87 F 36 FV40
14 Gary Blanks North East Veterans AC 03:41:07 M MV50 207 120 M 17 MV50
83 Deborah Garland Washington Running Club 03:54:21 F FV40 208 88 F 37 FV40
145 Joanne Mitchinson Washington Running Club 03:54:36 F FV40 209 89 F 38 FV40
163 Linda Owens Hunwick Harriers 04:06:46 F FV40 210 90 F 39 FV40